Love Sex and Marriage

covering everything intimate in your relationship... and then some

Category

awards

My lovely blog award acceptance posts. Often random, often chaotic.

Show Your Blogging Love

Hey y’all.

It’s October and that means it’s time to show your favorite bloggers some blogging love!

First, Rori over from Between My Sheets is working hard on her list of 100 Top Sex Bloggers of 2015. I’ve made the list the last three years, and keeping my fingers crossed I make it this year, too!

Continue Reading

An Honor.

top 2013When I first decided I wanted to venture into the world of Sex Blogging, I did a bit of research and a lot of googling. I remember coming across Between My Sheets and Rori’s Top Sex Blogger list and thinking how amazing it would be to someday be on that list.

Continue Reading

My Tribe

A few weeks ago, I was reading an article in Poets & Writers about finding your own writing tribe and it got me thinking about somethings. First, I was disgruntled, because I’ve been trying for well over a year now to get to my local PennWriter’s meeting and have never made it. And I’m thinking, “Shit, fuck, damn, where am I ever going to find a tribe of writers to call my own…” And it hit me when my muse said:

Continue Reading

Here’s To You

Toast to a New Year 148/365

Here’s to a fan-fucking-tastic 2014!

*glass raised*

Here’s to you, my friends. With gratitude for your acceptance and camaraderie *had to google that one to figure out the spelling!*

Here’s to you, for allowing me to vent and sort through the rubble of my mind.

Continue Reading

So It’s Not the VMAs, But…

shine onI’m pretty sure I can put Miley Cyrus to shame. But seriously, I just wanted your attention because the lovely Anastasia from Astral Traveler has bestowed on me both the coveted Sunshine Award and the Shine On Award *a new one for me, so I’m very proud of it*. You know the drill, so on with the show!

Continue Reading

*curtsy*

Fucking shit. Almost 3 weeks since my last post. Ah, well. It’s summertime.versatile-blogger-award

Anyway, I need to give a shout out to lifeofalovergirl for nominating me for the Versatile Blogger Award. And look; it’s a new button! Yay!

Continue Reading

Thank You, Thank You, Thank You!

And a great big giant *Mwah*!

Yes, it’s that time again, blog awards! So without further ado, lets just get on with the show.

The first two nominations (and the third, if I tracked it back) spawned from Nate and his mission of spreading the love amongst us sex bloggers. And I must say that I’m impressed. I’ve never received this award before, and I’ve got it 3 times in the last few weeks! Shit, fuck, damn! Not only have I received it, but it’s spreading like wildfire, and it’s nice to see something specific to us, as let me tell you, just in case you don’t blog or don’t do awards… There are only so many random facts that one can tell. Seriously. If you’ve read all my blog awards throughout my time here at LSAM, well, you’d know my shoe size, my favorite foods, favorite books and music, what my tattoos are, the body wash I use, etc, etc. So sometimes it’s nice to focus on what we love to focus on: SEX! Woo-hoo!

Continue Reading

A Milestone!

Hello all you wonderful people! This right here is my 200th post. Can you believe it? Honestly, it’s kind of weird. It’s hard for me to believe that I’m still blogging, well over a year since I’ve started. You see, I tend to be a started, but not a finisher. There are many things I’ve started to do, hobbies I tried to pick up that I did for a few weeks, maybe a month or two, but just never stuck with: crocheting, scrapbooking, sewing, cross-stitch… Hmm, there seems to be a pattern there. Maybe I thought I was crafty, but really wasn’t. Anyway, I’m always just a little amazed that I’ve stuck with this, kept it up, moved forward. Blogging, like so many other things in my life, did not lose its appeal and become boring. Huh, go figure.

Continue Reading

Awards, Randomness, and a Guest Blogger!

Thank you, thank you. No need to applause.

Madelinelaughs from Spread Information recently nominated me for the Versatile Blogger Award. Yay!! So you know the spiel, here we go!

THE RULES

1. Display the award logo on your blog.
2. Thank and Link back to the person who nominated you.
3. State 7 things about yourself.
4. Nominate 15 bloggers for this award.
5. Notify those bloggers of the nomination by linking to one of their specific posts so that they get notified by ping back.

Continue Reading

It’s Not an Oscar…

But I am humbly honored nonetheless.

It’s been awhile, and I am a horribly bad blogger. I have had a horrible case of “nothing to say” and have had what is probably my longest slacking period on the LSAM since it has started.

Continue Reading

Hello Again! (aka awards, honors, and lots of love)

Hey all everybody! It’s been awhile. I’ve finally wrapped up my nanowrimo novel, finishing up Thursday night at 50,091 words, a day early. Yay me! So, sorry I haven’t been visible, but fuck, that took up a lot of my computer time.

Continue Reading

Christ, I’ve Missed You!

Hello all! It’s been a freaking busy ass week, and a very tiring day, but more on that later. First, I need to simply say that I’m missing you all. I honestly can’t tell you the last time I sat down and read a full blog post, especially one that was more than 350 words. I try to keep up a bit: read titles that come up, glance at the brief paragraph that comes through in email, but as far as really knowing what’s up, I’m out of the loop!  *shrugs* Ah, well… Soon, my friends, I will be around, and know secrets that people in “real life” don’t.

Continue Reading

Happy Anniversary To Me!

Five months ago today, I went to WordPress, and started Love Sex and Marriage.  I started LSAM because, first off, I love to write, and couldn’t find the time to make it a priority on my own.  I used to do content writing for Demand Media, blog for Families.com, and have a site at BellaOnline, but life got in the way, as it has a tendency to do, and those fell by the wayside.  Well, New Year’s rolled around, and one of the things I wanted to do was start writing again, but I didn’t just want to write crap, shit I didn’t care about.  So, after a bit of research, I decided that I would try my hand at blogging, and if any of you researched blogging before you started, you know that you must blog about something you are passionate about to keep yourself motivated to do it…  Well, what am I, LSAM, passionate about?  Getting off.  Fucking.  Blow jobs.  Spanking.  You get the picture…  Alas, that is how LSAM was born.

Continue Reading

Sunshine Award

The lovely lady at Confessions of Your Husband’s Mistress has honored me with the Sunshine Blogger Award.  For this I am humbled and honored.  Mistress was one of the first blogs I followed five and a half months ago when LSAM was at the infancy stage and she has been along on the ride with me ever since.  For this, Mistress, you will always have a special place in my heart.

Continue Reading

Sexy Awards

You know, I’ve recently been called a milf (which cracked me up btw), but I can truly say that bilf has never crossed into my path before.  That is to say until some of you kinky and sexy bloggers started passing around this award.  And what a fucking phenomenal award.  Not that I don’t love the rest of the awards that have been bestowed upon me, but a sex award, cum on people, you know this one would have me soaking my panties.

Continue Reading

© 2017 Love Sex and Marriage — Powered by WordPress

Theme by Anders NorenUp ↑